Inlay problem

Discussion in 'Rod Building' started by Batman, Dec 21, 2003.

  1. Batman

    Batman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now that I finaly got my tag wraps and underwraps looking good I noticed a problem with the inlay. I am using one strand of metalic thread for the inlay but the metalic stuff around the thread is unwinding and I can see the black thread and metalic cover seperating. I hate the way it looks so I can either re-wrap the underwraps again[​IMG]or put something on it. Does any one know of anything that I can put on it to cover it up? If I re-wrap it what can I put on the thread to stop it from unwinding? Would a thin band of color preserver hold it together?


    Thanks


    Batman
     
  2. bajadave

    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    7,038
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes it will. Try it, you'll like it.
     
  3. Batman

    Batman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I bought some CP but I don't think I will like the look of the thread with just a band of CP so I need to find another kind of thread.


    Thanks


    Batman
     

Share This Page